Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 2nd October 2018

1.0 User Privacy and Data Protection

MSL Quality holds four core beliefs with regard to the manner in which we treat your data.

• User privacy and data protection are human rights
• We have a duty of care to the people within our data
• Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary
• We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information

2.0 Relevant legislation

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

• UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)
• EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
• EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)
• UK Data Protection Act 2018

3.0 Personal Data that this website collects and why we collect it

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

3.1 Contact forms and email links – Should you choose to contact us using the consultation form; none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors defined in section 6.0. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

4.0 How We Store Your Personal Data

Pseudonymisation is a recent requirement of the GDPR which many web application developers are currently working to fully implement. We are committed to keeping it as a high priority and will implement it on this website as soon as we are able to.

5.0 About Our Website Server

This website is hosted by Digital Ocean within the UK.

All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

6.0 Data Breaches & Our Reporting Process

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

7.0 Changes To Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments.

We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates are mentioned in the change log below.